2026-10-15 · 10 min read · Northwest Austin
Austin Home Sales Fell Nearly 15% in September 2026: What Rising Rates Mean for the Northwest Austin Market
Overview
The latest numbers are out, and the headline is not price - it is volume. On October 13, Unlock MLS (the Austin Board of Realtors) released its September 2026 Central Texas Housing Report, and the standout figure is a sharp drop in the number of homes that actually sold. Closed sales across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro fell 14.8 percent year over year in September, even as the median price held essentially flat. For buyers, sellers, and owners in Northwest Austin, that gap between falling sales and steady prices is the whole story this fall - and it is almost entirely about where mortgage rates went.
Here is what the report says, what is driving it, and what it actually means for the 78750, 78759, and 78726 footprint - not the metro-wide average, but the specific neighborhoods most of my clients are buying and selling in.
What the September 2026 numbers actually say
These are the figures straight from the Unlock MLS September report, which covers closings through the end of September. All are year-over-year comparisons unless noted.
Across the Austin metro (Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos): the median sale price was 421,000 dollars, up 1.4 percent. Closed sales came in at 2,223, down 14.8 percent. Active listings stood at 13,465, down 3.4 percent, which works out to about 5.4 months of inventory. Homes sold at 92.7 percent of their original list price, slightly better than the 91.4 percent a year earlier.
Travis County - where 78750 and 78759 sit, and where most of 78726 falls - posted a median of 497,400 dollars, up 2.6 percent. Closed sales dropped 9.6 percent to 1,031. Active listings were down 6.1 percent, and months of inventory sat at 5.8. The close-to-list ratio was 92.5 percent.
Williamson County - which covers Round Rock, Cedar Park, and the far-northwest edge where part of 78726 and all of 78717 fall - told a slightly different story: the median slipped 2.5 percent to 395,000 dollars, sales fell 12.1 percent, and inventory held around 5.0 months.
The City of Austin proper actually led on price, with a median of 570,958 dollars, up 4.2 percent, though its sales were down 12.7 percent.
One number cuts against the grain: new listings. Across the metro, sellers put 2.8 percent more homes on the market than a year earlier, and in Williamson County new listings were up 7.7 percent. So this is not a case of sellers disappearing. They are listing. Buyers are the ones stepping back.
The real story is rates, not prices
Vaike O'Grady, Unlock MLS's research advisor, put it plainly in the report: September's decline in closed sales is significant, and it shows just how sensitive today's housing market is. Sensitive to what? Mortgage rates.
Through late September and early October, the 30-year fixed rate climbed for seven straight weeks. It crossed 7 percent for the first time since January 2025, sat around 7.28 percent in the first week of October, and reached 7.4 percent by October 8 - the highest level since November 2023. A year earlier, that same rate was roughly 6.3 percent. That jump is the mechanism behind the sales drop.
Run the math on a typical Northwest Austin purchase and you see why. On a 600,000-dollar loan - roughly the financed amount on a mid-range home in the core footprint - the monthly principal and interest runs about 3,710 dollars at 6.3 percent and about 4,155 dollars at 7.4 percent. That is roughly 445 dollars more every month, or about 5,300 dollars a year, for the exact same house. Nothing about the home changed. The buyer's budget did. When that happens across thousands of households at once, fewer deals close - which is exactly what the September volume number is showing. Those payment figures are illustrative; your actual rate, points, taxes, and insurance will move the number, so confirm with your lender.
The reason prices have not fallen to match is supply. At 5 to 6 months of inventory, the metro is balanced - not starved, not flooded. Sellers are not being forced to cut. They are holding their price and waiting for the right buyer, and the close-to-list ratio actually improved year over year, to around 92.5 percent in Travis County. So the market is clearing more slowly, not more cheaply.
What this means for the Northwest Austin footprint specifically
Here is where the metro average stops being useful. The 78750, 78759, and 78726 zips do not behave like the metro, and they do not behave like Williamson County's newer-build suburbs. They are established, supply-constrained, and priced well above the metro median.
The most recent zip-level data I have - from the July report - shows the core footprint running materially tighter than the county at large. 78759 (Balcones Woods, Great Hills, Mesa Park) was carrying about 3.2 months of inventory and 78750 (Spicewood Estates, Balcones Village, Jester) about 3.3 months, both well under the 5.8 months Travis County posted in September. Year-to-date medians sat around 707,500 dollars in 78759 and 600,000 dollars in 78750, with 78726 (Canyon Creek, Grandview Hills) around 700,000 dollars year to date. I do not yet have September zip-level figures for these neighborhoods - Unlock MLS releases the zip detail separately - so treat the July inventory levels as the most recent read, not a September number.
Why that tighter supply matters right now: when inventory is thin, a rate-driven pullback in buyers thins the bidding pool but does not hand the remaining buyers a discount, because there still is not much to choose from. In the established footprint, the practical effect of 7-plus percent rates is fewer buyers at the table and longer decision windows - not falling prices. That is the opposite of what a buyer reading the sales-down-15-percent headline might expect.
It also cuts the other way for the higher end. A 900,000-dollar-plus home in 78750 is financed by a buyer who feels the rate move in absolute dollars more than a 400,000-dollar buyer in Pflugerville does. The upper tier of the footprint is where you will see the most negotiating room this fall, simply because the pool of qualified buyers at that payment is smallest.
If you are buying in Northwest Austin right now
The counterintuitive truth of a higher-rate, lower-volume market is that it is often a better time to buy, not a worse one. You have less competition. The frenzy-era problem - ten offers, waived inspections, appraisal gaps - is gone in most of the footprint. Sellers are negotiating. You can ask for repairs, for a rate buydown paid by the seller, for a closing-cost credit, and actually get them.
The rate itself is a cost you can revisit; the price you pay is permanent. If you buy well now, with a seller concession or a temporary buydown, you own the home at today's less-competitive price and keep the option to refinance if rates ease later. If you wait for rates to drop and prices stay flat or tick up - which is what the last year has shown - you compete with everyone else who waited, at a higher price, and you give up the leverage you have today. I walk through the buydown-versus-points math in detail in this post on mortgage points and buydowns.
If you are selling in Northwest Austin right now
The September data is a warning against one specific mistake: pricing to the 2021-2022 market instead of this one. Homes are still selling, and in the tight core footprint they are still selling reasonably quickly - but they are selling at about 92 to 93 cents on the original-list dollar, and the buyer pool is smaller than it was. An aspirational list price does not sit and wait for a higher offer; it sits and goes stale, and a stale listing in a balanced market is how sellers end up chasing the price down.
Price it to the recent comparable sales in your specific neighborhood - not the metro median, not what your neighbor got in 2022 - and the tight inventory in 78750 and 78759 still works in your favor. The homes that are struggling are the overpriced ones and the dated ones competing against updated inventory. I have written before about what Northwest Austin sellers get wrong about timing, and the September numbers reinforce every bit of it.
If you own and are not planning to move
For owners staying put, the September report changes very little about your home's value - established-footprint equity is intact - but it is a reminder that your carrying costs, not your sale price, are where the action is this year. Property taxes are the big one, and Northwest Austin owners have a live decision in front of them: the measures on the November 2026 ballot will affect what you owe. I broke those down in a separate post on the November ballot, and if you are 65 or older there are exemptions and a tax ceiling worth confirming with your appraisal district. This is general information, not tax advice - confirm your specific situation with your CPA or the appraisal district.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Austin housing market slowing down in 2026?
By volume, yes. Closed sales across the metro fell 14.8 percent year over year in September 2026, according to Unlock MLS. By price, no - the metro median was up 1.4 percent and Travis County was up 2.6 percent. Fewer homes are changing hands, but the ones that sell are holding their value. The slowdown is in transaction count, not prices.
Why did home sales drop in September 2026?
Mortgage rates. The 30-year fixed rate rose for seven consecutive weeks into early October, crossing 7 percent and reaching about 7.4 percent by October 8 - the highest since late 2023, and up from roughly 6.3 percent a year earlier. Higher rates shrink what buyers can afford, so fewer deals close even when prices do not rise.
Are home prices falling in Northwest Austin?
Not in the established 78750, 78759, and 78726 footprint, based on the data available. Travis County's September median was up year over year, and the core footprint runs tighter on inventory than the county, which supports prices. Williamson County's median did slip about 2.5 percent, so far-northwest and newer-build suburbs are softer than the established core.
Should I wait for mortgage rates to drop before buying?
That is a personal-finance decision, and I am not a lender - talk to one about your numbers. But the pattern of the last year is worth weighing: buyers who waited for lower rates generally faced flat-to-higher prices and more competition when rates dipped. Buying in a higher-rate, lower-competition market lets you negotiate now and refinance later if rates ease. You cannot refinance a price.
Is now a good time to sell a house in Northwest Austin?
Yes, if it is priced to the current market and shows well. The tight inventory in 78750 and 78759 still favors sellers of well-presented, correctly-priced homes. What does not work in September 2026's conditions is pricing to the 2021-2022 peak - homes sold at about 92 to 93 percent of original list this fall, and overpriced listings go stale.
How many months of inventory does Austin have right now?
About 5.4 months across the metro and 5.8 months in Travis County as of September 2026 - a balanced market by the usual rule of thumb, where roughly six months is the line between a buyer's and a seller's market. The established Northwest Austin footprint ran tighter than that, around 3 months, as of the most recent zip-level July data.
What does the close-to-list ratio tell me?
It is the share of the original asking price that sellers actually got. At about 92.5 percent in Travis County, the typical seller took roughly 7.5 percent under their first ask. For a buyer, that is your realistic negotiating room on a fairly-priced home. For a seller, it is why your first list price needs to be right - the market is not bidding you up.
Does the metro median price apply to my Northwest Austin neighborhood?
No. The 421,000-dollar metro median blends everything from Pflugerville condos to Westlake estates. Northwest Austin's established zips run well above it - year-to-date medians around 600,000 dollars in 78750 and 707,500 dollars in 78759. Always look at recent sales in your specific zip and neighborhood, not the metro number. My 78759 market breakdown and the 78750 and 78759 neighborhood guide go zip by zip.
What this means for you
Strip away the headline and September 2026 is a straightforward market: rates went up, so fewer people bought, but supply stayed moderate so prices held. In the established Northwest Austin footprint, tight inventory means you should not expect falling prices - you should expect fewer buyers competing, which is leverage if you are buying and a reason to price carefully if you are selling. The upper end of the footprint is where the most negotiating room is. And if you own and are staying put, watch your tax bill and the November ballot more than your home-value estimate.
The worst move in a market like this is to act on the metro headline instead of your own numbers. Sales down 15 percent does not mean prices are crashing, and it does not mean wait. It means the market is rewarding people who know their specific neighborhood and act deliberately. If you want to know what your particular street in 78750, 78759, or 78726 is actually doing right now, that is exactly the kind of question worth a direct conversation.